Projects

Phase 2 Projects

ProjektleiterTitelID
Tamim Asfour (Karlsruhe), Helge Ritter (Bielefeld), Robert Haschke (Bielefeld)Robots exploring tools as extensions to their body autonomously (REBA+)16
Nihat Ay (Leipzig)An information-theoretic approach to autonomous learning of embodied agents17
Oliver Brock (Berlin), Marc Toussaint (Stuttgart)The Physical Exploration Challenge: Robots Learning to Discover, Actuate and Explore Degrees of Freedom in the World18
Thomas Brox (Freiburg), Philipp Henning (Tübingen), Frank Hutter (Freiburg)Auto-Tune: Structural optimization of Machine Learning frameworks for large datasets19
Wolfram Burgard (Freiburg), Sven Behnke (Bonn)Autonomous active object learning through robot manipulation20
Daniel Cremers (Garching), Rudolph Triebel (Garching)Efficient active online learning for 3D reconstruction and scene understanding21
Barbara Hammer (Bielefeld), Nils Pinkwart (Berlin)Learning dynamic feedback in intelligent tutoring systems (DynaFIT)22
Reinhold Häb-Umbach (Paderborn)Bayesian learning of a hierarchical representation of language from raw speech23
Jörg Lücke (Oldenburg)Autonomous and efficiently scalable deep learning24
Gerhard Neumann (TU Darmstadt), Jan Peters (TU Darmstadt)Learning modular policies for robot motor skills25
Klaus Obermayer (Berlin)Linking metric and symbolic levels in autonomous reinforcement learning26
Joschka Boedecker (Freiburg), Jan Peters (TU Darmstadt)Scalable Autonomous Reinforcement Learning - From scratch to less and less structure27
Lars Schmidt-Thieme (Hildesheim)Hyperparameter Learning across problems28
Bernhard Sick (Kassel), Paul Lukowicz (Kaiserslautern)Organic Computing Techniques for Run-Time Self-Adaptation of Multi-Modal Activity Recognition Systems49
Custom Tables Plugin 05a1a29bdcae7b12229e651a9fd48b11

Phase 1 Projects

ProjektleiterTitelID
Tamim Asfour (Karlsruhe), Rüdiger Dillmann (Karlsruhe), Helge Ritter (Bielefeld), Robert Haschke (Bielefeld)Robots Exploring their Bodies Autonomously (REBA)1
Patrick van der Smagt, (Oberpfaffenhofen), Alex Graves (München)Active exploration in the high-dimensional data of an artificial skin2
Barbara Hammer (Bielefeld), Niels Pinkwart (Berlin)Learning Feedback in Intelligent Tutoring Systems (FIT)3
Reinhold Häb-Umbach (Paderborn)Sparse Coding Approaches to Language Acquisition4
Marc Toussaint (Stuttgart), Kristian Kersting (Dortmund)Relational exploration, learning and inference — Foundations of autonomous learning in natural environments5
Nihat Ay (Leipzig), Eckehard Olbrich (Leipzig)An information theoretic approach to autonomous learning of embodied agents6
Thomas Martinetz (Lübeck), Erhardt Barth (Lübeck)Learning Efficient Sensing for Active Vision (Esensing)7
Klaus-Robert Müller (Berlin), Carmen Vidaurre (Berlin), Motoaki Kawanabe (Berlin)Theoretical concepts for co-adaptive human machine interaction with application to BCI8
Klaus Obermayer (Berlin)Value Representation in Large Factored State Spaces9
Frank Pasemann (Osnabrück)Learning to Behave in the Sensorimotor Loop – An Animat Approach10
Michael Beetz (Bremen)Autonomous Learning for Bayesian Cognitive Robotics11
Gregor Schöner (Bochum)Development as autonomous learning: Emergence of developmental stages that lead from sensori-motor behaviors to embodied cogniti12
Sven Behnke (Bonn)Autonomous Learning of Bipedal Walking Stabilization13
Matthias Bethge (Tübingen)Unsupervised Learning of Hierarchical Representations for Natural Images14
Johannes Fürnkranz (Darmstadt), Eyke Hüllermeier (Marburg)Reinforcement Learning with Qualitative Feedback15
Custom Tables Plugin 05a1a29bdcae7b12229e651a9fd48b11